"How To" reset idle after installing aftermarket TB - Page 4 - Dodge Ram SRT-10 Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #31 of 39 Old 04-10-2012, 09:38 AM
SpudRacer
Senior Member
 
SpudRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bryson City, NC
Posts: 6,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Computer resetting question:

Once I get the truck to Bowling Green this weekend towing the car on a trailer, and I get to the track and load my racing tune, should I disconnect the battery to reset the adaptives so the computer has no record of my docile driving style up to Kentucky? Or will the retune take care of that...

Thanks.

Tom


2005 "Yellow Fever" #285 Quad-cab

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose."
Quote by Jim Elliott

SpudRacer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 Old 04-11-2012, 06:19 PM
da1chief
Site SUPER Moderator
 
da1chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chesapeake Virginia
Posts: 6,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Tom, when you load the Race Tune, it is my understanding that the PCM has been "Flashed" and the adaptives are Reset at that time. So My Thought is that you would Not need to do it.

Mopar or No Car

2005 Commemorative Edition SRT-10 Born 051618 VTR-0259
2006 Mineral Gray Quad Cab SRT-10 Born 011000 VTR-0001 or VTR-2006-0001
2010 Bright Silver 300C SRT-8 Born 040913

Sandy to my friends
US Navy Retired
da1chief is offline  
post #33 of 39 Old 03-16-2014, 01:52 PM
Biggestjohn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironhead View Post
How To reset idle with an aftermarket Throttle Body:


For all 2004-2006 SRT-10 Ram trucks with a Roe Racing supercharger kit. This procedure must be followed if the battery is ever disconnected or drained to the point of the truck not starting.

1. Disconnect all three PCM connectors for about 10 minutes. By doing this, you are erasing the PCM adaptive memory. The PCM is located on the firewall directly above and behind the passenger side front wheel.

2. Disconnect the TPS (throttle position sensor) on the driverís side of the throttle body. Ensure all wire connections are correct.

3. Disconnect the IAC (idle air control motor) on the air plenum located on the passenger side directly behind the air filter. Ensure all wire connections are correct.

4. With the PCM disconnected, make sure the throttle cable and throttle linkage is adjusted properly for wide-open throttle. The driverís floor mat should be removed as it can inhibit accelerator pedal travel.

5. After wide-open throttle is verified or adjusted, reconnect the PCM, TPS and IAC connectors after 10 minutes has elapsed from the start of this procedure.

6. Turn the key to the "on" position, but DO NOT start the engine.

7. With the drivers floor mat out of the truck, slowly press the accelerator to full throttle, then repeat. By doing this, you are showing the TPS (throttle position sensor) full throttle. Without this information in the PCM, it will not correctly calculate how to make the engine run properly.

8. Turn the key off then start the truck without touching the accelerator.

9. Let the engine idle for approximately 2-3 minutes.

10. After idling, drive easy, then progressively harder over the course of about 10-20 minutes.

11. The truck will drive differently during the first 20-40 miles because the PCM is learning the new adaptives.
Followed your instructions to the letter

NOW MY PCM IS DEAD!!

THANKS!!
Biggestjohn is offline  
 
post #34 of 39 Old 03-16-2014, 01:59 PM
hawk02
Senior Member
 
hawk02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
You have other problems then, just doing it this will not kill your pcm.

2008 VW .:R32, 3.2l, V6, AWD, #2952/5000
hawk02 is offline  
post #35 of 39 Old 04-12-2014, 06:59 PM
Biggestjohn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
TIME TO EAT SOME CROW........

After hours of frustrating diagnostic, it turns out that pin 22 on C1 broke.

PCM is alive and well

My apologies!!!
Biggestjohn is offline  
post #36 of 39 Old 04-29-2015, 12:01 AM
Chewbacca
Senior Member
 
Chewbacca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironhead View Post
How To reset idle with an aftermarket Throttle Body:


4. With the PCM disconnected, make sure the throttle cable and throttle linkage is adjusted properly for wide-open throttle.
How do I do this? Is this the same this as the throttle valve adjustment?

Chewbacca is offline  
post #37 of 39 Old 04-29-2015, 01:33 AM Thread Starter
ironhead
Senior Member
 
ironhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: H-Town
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewbacca View Post
How do I do this? Is this the same this as the throttle valve adjustment?
Some call it throttle valve but the actual term is your IAC valve .IDLE AIR CONTROL.
This was first done when Roe Racing came out with the after market T.B and some were having a High idle issue .If you need to do this just follow instructions and don't bend a pin on your pcm and blame me for it lol.

some aftermarket TB would have to be checked to see if when you mashed your gas petal to the floor to see if TB opened the blades wide open .There is an adjustment on the cable to open more or less .
Most of the time it was ok .Have someone sit in drivers seat hold foot to the floor and you check the travel on you T.B. linkage to see if it opens all the way .


Sometimes You Have To Just Get Maddog Crazy!!

Last edited by ironhead; 04-29-2015 at 01:42 AM.
ironhead is offline  
post #38 of 39 Old 04-29-2015, 07:22 AM
Chewbacca
Senior Member
 
Chewbacca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
But if I have to adjust it, is this the procedure...?

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-u...le%2520adj.jpg

Because I've done that and it worked good. I just wasn't sure if that step #4 was the same thing or not. Though I feel I have more of a different problem. When I push the pedal the first little bit does nothing, or even feels like it slows the truck down if I'm coasting. I can't launch the truck forward by giving it a quick press.

Chewbacca is offline  
post #39 of 39 Old 05-03-2015, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
ironhead
Senior Member
 
ironhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: H-Town
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
No the link you posted is a trans kick down cable not the throttle cable.


Sometimes You Have To Just Get Maddog Crazy!!
ironhead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome